August 2015 Visa Bulletin

 

From the Department of State:

The time you have to wait for an immigrant visa to be available depends on annual limits the law sets in certain visa categories, the date the petition is filed, and the number of applicants.

Contact Tewani Law or call us (347) 767-3020 to find out if your visa is available according to the following information. If you are an immediate relative who is a beneficiary of a petition, you do not have to wait in line for a visa to become available.

FAMILY-SPONSORED PREFERENCES

First: (F1) Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:  23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents:  114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, plus any unused first preference numbers:

A. (F2A) Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents:  77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

B. (F2B) Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents:  23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third: (F3) Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens:  23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth: (F4) Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens:  65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences.

On the chart below, the listing of a date for any class indicates that the class is oversubscribed (see paragraph 1); “C” means current, i.e., numbers are available for all qualified applicants; and “U” means unavailable, i.e., no numbers are available. (NOTE:  Numbers are available only for applicants whose priority date is earlier than the cut-off date listed below.)

Family-Sponsored
All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed
CHINA-mainland born
INDIA
MEXICO
PHILIPPINES

F1
01NOV07
01NOV07
01NOV07
15NOV94
15MAR00

F2A
15DEC13
15DEC13
15DEC13
01NOV13
15DEC13

F2B
15NOV08
15NOV08
15NOV08
08APR95
22MAY04

F3
08APR04
08APR04
08APR04
22APR94
22AUG93

F4
01DEC02
01DEC02
01DEC02
01MAR97
15JAN92

*NOTE:  For August, F2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available to applicants from all […]

By |July 31st, 2015|August, Department of State, DOS, Employment, Employment-sponsored, F2A, F2B, F3, F4, Family, Family-Sponsored, Visa Bulletin|Comments Off on August 2015 Visa Bulletin|

The L-1 Nonimmigrant Visa – Executives and Managers

The L-1 Nonimmigrant Visa – A conversation with Kunal Tewani of Tewani Law

What is an L-1 Visa?

It is a non-immigrant visa which means that it is a visa for those temporarily, from three months to five years with an extension up to seven years, working in the United States. The visa is granted to those employees of an international company, which has offices both in the United States as well as in other countries. The relationship between the employee and the company is an important one that is unique to the L-1 Nonimmigrant Visa.

What are the requirements?

The visa allows an individual to relocate to the United States office after having worked for at least one year continuously within the previous three years prior to the admission to the U.S. entry.
During this qualifying year of continuous work, the applicant must be a executive, a manager or a specialized knowledge worker.
The international office and the US office must be related in several ways: 1) be a parent and subsidiary; 2) branch and headquarters; 3) sister companies owned by a mutual parent; or 3) affiliates or branch office owned by the same company.

What is the definition of managers or executives?

In immigration law, the burden or standard of proof is on the worker to show that they must have generally supervise other professionals or managerial staff having control over day-to-day operations of a primary or significant function within a unit or a subdivision of the employer’s company.

What are the different types of L-1Visa?

L-1A for executives and managers and L-1B for workers with specialized knowledge as mentioned above.

L-1A status is valid up to 7 years (including extensions).

L-1B status is valid up to 5 years.

After the expiration, one can only work […]

By |July 29th, 2015|Business Immigration, Executives and Managers, L-1|Comments Off on The L-1 Nonimmigrant Visa – Executives and Managers|