The L-1 Nonimmigrant Visa – A conversation with Kunal Tewani of Tewani Law

What is an L-1 Visa?

It is a non-immigrant visa which means that it is a visa for those temporarily, from three months to five years with an extension up to seven years, working in the United States. The visa is granted to those employees of an international company, which has offices both in the United States as well as in other countries. The relationship between the employee and the company is an important one that is unique to the L-1 Nonimmigrant Visa.

What are the requirements?

The visa allows an individual to relocate to the United States office after having worked for at least one year continuously within the previous three years prior to the admission to the U.S. entry.
During this qualifying year of continuous work, the applicant must be a executive, a manager or a specialized knowledge worker.
The international office and the US office must be related in several ways: 1) be a parent and subsidiary; 2) branch and headquarters; 3) sister companies owned by a mutual parent; or 3) affiliates or branch office owned by the same company.

What is the definition of managers or executives?

In immigration law, the burden or standard of proof is on the worker to show that they must have generally supervise other professionals or managerial staff having control over day-to-day operations of a primary or significant function within a unit or a subdivision of the employer’s company.

What are the different types of L-1Visa?

L-1A for executives and managers and L-1B for workers with specialized knowledge as mentioned above.

L-1A status is valid up to 7 years (including extensions).

L-1B status is valid up to 5 years.

After the expiration, one can only work […]