Worker Visas and Programs

The Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Worker category is designed for employment for a specified duration and purpose. Workers apply at a U.S. consulate abroad, or, if already in the U.S., they may be eligible to change their status without departing the country.

Nonimmigrant Work Visas have specific requirements, limitations, and opportunities. These include dual intent, financial investment, or an employment offer from a U.S. employer or sponsor. Although a foreign national may qualify under various categories, it is essential to identify the one that best aligns with their long-term goals.

Our Firm provides foreign nationals and employers guidance in determining the appropriate category to apply under, the application process, maintaining status, immigration responsibilities, extensions and changes of  status.

Employers and sponsors must verify the employment status of a foreign national that they hire in the United States. It is essential to distinguish between a foreign national who has an Employment Authorization Card as a result of their pending immigration or a foreign national who is on a particular visa for a particular position and requires USCIS approval for new employment.

For information about Permanent (Immigrant) Worker categories, please visit our dedicated Employment-Based Green Card Page

Recommended Resources

Monthly Newsletter

Subscribe for updates and news on U.S. Immigration

Start your Immigration Journey Today

We have successfully assisted Businesses and Individuals identify their immigration requirements, determine eligibility, develop strategies, prepare applications and respond to USCIS Requests.

We look forward to speaking with you!