Student Visas

With leading educational institutions and diverse courses, the United States continues to attract foreign nationals in the pursuit of education and training. Depending on their needs, foreign students can apply to study in the United States under the F, M or J category.

To apply for an F or M Student Visa, foreign nationals must have an acceptance letter from a Students and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)  certified school. To apply for a J Student Visa, foreign nationals must have an acceptance letter from an exchange visitor program through a designated sponsoring organization.

Depending on the category granted, foreign students may be eligible to work if the position is related to their area of study.

In certain cases, foreign nationals enrolling in short recreational courses, that are not for credit towards a degree or academic certificate, may be permitted on a Visitor (B) Visa.

Categories

Recommended Resources

Start your Immigration Journey Today

We have successfully assisted Businesses and Individuals identify their immigration requirements, determine eligibility, develop strategies, prepare applications and respond to USCIS Requests.

We look forward to speaking with you!

Monthly Newsletter

Subscribe for updates and news on U.S. Immigration